8-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX switching hub

More Views

8-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX switching hub

Product Code: CON11-10
Model #: EIS8-100T
$345.63
The EISM5-100T and all models of the EIS Series of Industrial Ethernet switching hubs qualify for use in Class I, Division 2 hazardous locations (Groups A, B, C, D). The EIS8-100T provides eight twisted-pair ports that use shielded RJ-45 connectors.
Documents
Description
The EISM5-100T and all models of the EIS Series of Industrial Ethernet switching hubs qualify for use in Class I, Division 2 hazardous locations (Groups A, B, C, D). The EIS8-100T provides eight twisted-pair ports that use shielded RJ-45 connectors. For industrial applications requiring a fiber backbone, the EIS6-100T/FT has ST connectors. Switching hubs segment the Ethernet network into separate collision domains. Each functions as a "bridge" between various data links, creating a larger network diameter than can be achieved with repeating hubs. Each port automatically negotiates with its attached device the data rate (10 or 100 Mbps) and duplex (full- or half-) for that port. The flow control mechanism is also negotiated. For Full-duplex segments, the PAUSE scheme is used. For half-duplex segments, the backpressure approach is automatically invoked. Table port locations of Ethernet devices are aged to automatically accommodate changes to the field wiring. If a broadcast, multicast or unicast transmission to an unknown destination is received on a port, all other ports are flooded with the transmission. All models feature wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC power requirements and broadcast storm protection (which is jumper-selectable in the EIS Series). EIS models can be DIN-rail or panel mounted while the EISM5-100T mounts only on DIN-rail. To aid troubleshooting, each device provides LED indicators for data rate, activity, link integrity and power. Each EIS unit also offers an LED indicator for loop detection.
Additional Information
Additional Information
Product Code CON11-10
Model # EIS8-100T
Brand Contemporary Controls, Inc.
Manufacturer Contemporary Controls, Inc.