4-port 100BASE-TX, 2-port 100BASE-FX (mu

More Views

4-port 100BASE-TX, 2-port 100BASE-FX (mu

Product Code: CON12-10
Model #: EIS6-100T/FT
$608.13

EIS6-100T/FT

Ethernet Switch:4 CU+2 MM, UL 864 RatingEIS Series Switches
UL 1604 covers electrical equipment and accessories for controlling various industrial equipment in hazardous locations. Class I hazardous locations are those where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to the presence of flammable gases, vapors, or flammable liquids. Such equipment has been investigated for risks to life and property in accordance with these standards:

ANSI/ISA-12.12.01 — Nonincendive Electrical Equipment
ANSI/NFPA 497 — Flammables and Hazardous Locations
NFPA 70 — National Electrical Code, Articles 500, 501 & 505
UL 508 — Industrial Control Equipment

The EISM5-100T and all models of the EIS Series of Industrial Ethernet switching hubs qualify for use in Class I, Division 2 hazardous locations (Groups A, B, C, D). The EIS8-100T provides eight twisted-pair ports that use shielded RJ-45 connectors. For industrial applications requiring a fiber backbone, the EIS6-100T/FT has ST connectors.
UL 1604 Certification for these models can be viewed here
Switching hubs segment the Ethernet network into separate collision domains. Each functions as a "bridge" between various data links, creating a larger network diameter than can be achieved with repeating hubs. Each port automatically negotiates with its attached device the data rate (10 or 100 Mbps) and duplex (full- or half-) for that port. The flow control mechanism is also negotiated. For Full-duplex segments, the PAUSE scheme is used. For half-duplex segments, the backpressure approach is automatically invoked. Table port locations of Ethernet devices are aged to automatically accommodate changes to the field wiring. If a broadcast, multicast or unicast transmission to an unknown destination is received on a port, all other ports are flooded with the transmission. All models feature wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC power requirements and broadcast storm protection (which is jumper-selectable in the EIS Series). EIS models can be DIN-rail or panel mounted while the EISM5-100T mounts only on DIN-rail. To aid troubleshooting, each device provides LED indicators for data rate, activity, link integrity and power. Each EIS unit also offers an LED indicator for loop detection.

  • 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX compliant
  • Redundant power connections
  • Shielded RJ-45 connectors
  • Numerous troubleshooting LEDs
  • Auto-negotiated data rate, duplex flow control on twisted-pair ports
  • DIN-rail or panel mount
  • Full- or half-duplex
  • Industrial environment EMC compatible
  • Broadcast storm control (user-controllable on most units)
  • Multimode or single-mode fiber
  • UL 508 and UL 1604 Class I, Division 2 Listed
  • CE Mark
  • Wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC powered
  • 2 year warranty

Data Sheet

Installation guide

Description

EIS6-100T/FT

Ethernet Switch:4 CU+2 MM, UL 864 RatingEIS Series Switches
UL 1604 covers electrical equipment and accessories for controlling various industrial equipment in hazardous locations. Class I hazardous locations are those where fire or explosion hazards may exist due to the presence of flammable gases, vapors, or flammable liquids. Such equipment has been investigated for risks to life and property in accordance with these standards:

ANSI/ISA-12.12.01 — Nonincendive Electrical Equipment
ANSI/NFPA 497 — Flammables and Hazardous Locations
NFPA 70 — National Electrical Code, Articles 500, 501 & 505
UL 508 — Industrial Control Equipment

The EISM5-100T and all models of the EIS Series of Industrial Ethernet switching hubs qualify for use in Class I, Division 2 hazardous locations (Groups A, B, C, D). The EIS8-100T provides eight twisted-pair ports that use shielded RJ-45 connectors. For industrial applications requiring a fiber backbone, the EIS6-100T/FT has ST connectors.
UL 1604 Certification for these models can be viewed here
Switching hubs segment the Ethernet network into separate collision domains. Each functions as a "bridge" between various data links, creating a larger network diameter than can be achieved with repeating hubs. Each port automatically negotiates with its attached device the data rate (10 or 100 Mbps) and duplex (full- or half-) for that port. The flow control mechanism is also negotiated. For Full-duplex segments, the PAUSE scheme is used. For half-duplex segments, the backpressure approach is automatically invoked. Table port locations of Ethernet devices are aged to automatically accommodate changes to the field wiring. If a broadcast, multicast or unicast transmission to an unknown destination is received on a port, all other ports are flooded with the transmission. All models feature wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC power requirements and broadcast storm protection (which is jumper-selectable in the EIS Series). EIS models can be DIN-rail or panel mounted while the EISM5-100T mounts only on DIN-rail. To aid troubleshooting, each device provides LED indicators for data rate, activity, link integrity and power. Each EIS unit also offers an LED indicator for loop detection.

  • 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/ 100BASE-FX compliant
  • Redundant power connections
  • Shielded RJ-45 connectors
  • Numerous troubleshooting LEDs
  • Auto-negotiated data rate, duplex flow control on twisted-pair ports
  • DIN-rail or panel mount
  • Full- or half-duplex
  • Industrial environment EMC compatible
  • Broadcast storm control (user-controllable on most units)
  • Multimode or single-mode fiber
  • UL 508 and UL 1604 Class I, Division 2 Listed
  • CE Mark
  • Wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC powered
  • 2 year warranty

Data Sheet

Installation guide

Additional Information
Additional Information
Product Code CON12-10
Model # EIS6-100T/FT
Brand Contemporary Controls, Inc.
Manufacturer Contemporary Controls, Inc.